Georgia may be small, but its list of internationally popular brands is growing by the year. From water to fashion and everything in between- this is but a small taster of what Georgians have to offer the world.
This bottled mineral water is exported to over 40 countries worldwide, where it is gaining more and more popularity. But what do we actually know about the origins of this famous drink? Borjomi water comes from the town of Borjomi in the Samtskhe-Javakheti region of south-central Georgia.
The springs in the nearby valley are fed by water that filters from glaciers covering the peaks of the Bakuriani mountains at altitudes of up to 2,300 m (7,500 ft). The water rises to the surface without pumping and is transported by pipe to two bottling plants in the town of Borjomi.
The Borjomi springs were discovered by the Imperial Russian military in the 1820s and were made famous throughout the Russian Empire, making Borjomi a popular tourist destination and laying the grounds for export success!
The first Georgian wine brandy was created thanks to the tireless efforts of philanthropist David Sarajishvili, who not only introduced European winemaking technologies in Georgia, but also conducted a study of the Georgian climate and soil for choosing the right Georgian grape species and creating the best micro-zones for vineyards.
Established in 1884, the company produced its first product in 1887. Sarajishvili has a classic and vintage line, the former having its own concept. All drinks are created from a blend of one-year-old spirits. The production of Sarajishvili House has been awarded more than 250 prizes at international exhibitions, including six super grand prizes, 35 grand prizes, 1 double gold, 1 big gold and 155 gold medals. Thanks to these awards, ‘Sarajishvili House’ has been recognized not only at the local, but also at the international market.
Nowadays, sarajishvili brandy is exported to approximately 20 countries on four continents.
This legendary Georgian atelier was founded in 2008 and was the one to make the national costume great again, balancing on the edge between reviving old garments and adapting them to modernity. The majority of Samoseli Pirveli’s clientele orders dresses and chokhas (traditional men’s attire) for occasions like weddings, but there are also people who feel like adding the traditional elements to their daily wear so they order jackets, blouses, trousers and skirts, or even children’s clothes detailed with fine, exquisite patterns.
Following four years of success, the family business ‘Gepherrini,’ a Georgian brand offering leather bags and accessories, is to add both a men’s and women’s clothing line to its production. 1.2 million GEL has been invested in the Gepherrini project, and it now boasts 48 local sales points, eight of which are brand shops. Many of the products are created for the non-Georgian markets, however, with 38 stores worldwide currently offering the Georgian brand.
Gemuani Georgian dried fruit will soon be delivered to European markets. The product appeared on the domestic market in 2017, led by Nona Tordia within the state program ‘United AgroProject.’ Built on 1,300 sq.m. with a 5 mln GEL investment, the fruit plant is based in the Samegrelo region. 60% of production, in which the original health properties of fruit are preserved, is exported to The Netherlands and America. Belgium, Luxembourg and France are also to be added to the list of importers in spring 2019.