Giorgi Chkhaidze, Owner of Wine Palace Hotel & Brand Wine Georgia, gives us some top spots for trying some of Georgia's renowned and delicious wine.
This hotel in the center of the town offers comfortable rooms, great staff and a unique interior. The hotel boasts a unique wine cellar where individuals and groups can enjoy tasting special wines, the taste of many of which will stay forever with each guest.
Brand Wine is a newly-opened wine shop in Tbilisi, in a quiet area at Mtskheta Str. #48/50. The uniquenes of this shop is that apart from the hundreds of Georgian wine brands on offer, it is not just a shop but much more- where tourists as well as locals can enjoy a nice hospitable evening with wine tasting in an open area with wooden conceptual tables and chairs. Brand Wine also hosts wine evenings with winemakers.
Kakha Tchotiashvili is a winemaker who makes very special wines, and his method of making Qvevri wine is unique. Kakha offers tastings of his special wines in various locations from time to time. Tchotiashvili makes100% natural, high-quality elite wines.
Teleda is a premium Georgian wine-producing boutique winery located in Eastern Georgia, Kakheti, in the Tsinandali appellation. The winery specializes in the UNESCO-recognized
8000-year-old Georgian Qvevri winemaking tradition. All wines are handcrafted in a traditional Georgian Qvevri cellar using grapes sourced from vines at least 50-year-old. The wines are produced under the Teleda or Orgo labels.
Milorava’s Guest House and wine cellar “Marani Milorauli” is located in Telavi, Kakheti region, 100km from Tbilisi. The hotel was established in 2000 and the cellar in 2015.
Guests have an opportunity to stay at the hotel as well as taste traditional Georgian cuisine, learn the traditional Kakhetian technology of making wine in a Qvevri (pitcher),
and taste and buy different Qvevri wines: Kisi, Khikhvi, Mtsvane, Saperavi, Rkatsiteli and Montepulciano..